Best Album

Open to any album released in the UK between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Presented by

Selected:
Architects

Architects

All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us

Epitaph / Producers: Fredrik Nordström + Henrik Udd

Selected:
Deftones

Deftones

Gore

Reprise / Producer: Matt Hyde

Selected:
Every Time I Die

Every Time I Die

Low Teens

Epitaph / Producer: Will Putney

Selected:
Gojira

Gojira

Magma

Roadrunner / Producer: Joe Duplantier

Selected:
Metallica

Metallica

Hardwired... To Self-Destruct

Blackened / Producer: Greg Fidelman

Selected:
Oathbreaker

Oathbreaker

Rheia

Deathwish / Producer: Jack Shirley

Selected:
Thrice

Thrice

To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere

Vagrant / Producer: Eric Palmquist

Best UK Band

Open to any artist from the UK to have released a single, EP or album in the UK, or played live in the UK, between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Presented by

Selected:
Architects

Architects

Epitaph

Selected:
Biffy Clyro

Biffy Clyro

Warner

Selected:
Black Peaks

Black Peaks

Easy Life

Selected:
Black Sabbath

Black Sabbath

Vertigo

Selected:
Bring Me The Horizon

Bring Me The Horizon

Columbia

Selected:
Creeper

Creeper

Roadrunner

Selected:
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes

Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes

International Death Cult

Best International Band

Open to any artist from outside the UK to have released a single, EP or album in the UK, or played live in the UK, between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Selected:
A Day To Remember

A Day To Remember

ADTR

Selected:
Beartooth

Beartooth

Red Bull

Selected:
Deftones

Deftones

Reprise

Selected:
Every Time I Die

Every Time I Die

Epitaph

Selected:
Ghost

Ghost

Loma Vista

Selected:
Gojira

Gojira

Roadrunner

Selected:
Metallica

Metallica

Blackened

Best Live Band

Open to any artist to have played live in the UK, between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Presented by

Selected:
Architects

Architects

Epitaph

Selected:
The Dillinger Escape Plan

The Dillinger Escape Plan

Party Smasher

Selected:
Enter Shikari

Enter Shikari

Ambush Reality

Selected:
Every Time I Die

Every Time I Die

Epitaph

Selected:
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes

Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes

International Death Cult

Selected:
Ghost

Ghost

Loma Vista

Selected:
Gojira

Gojira

Roadrunner

Best Album Artwork

Open to any album released in the UK between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Selected:
Architects

Architects

All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us

Epitaph

Selected:
Black Foxxes

Black Foxxes

I’m Not Well

Universal

Selected:
Deftones

Deftones

Gore

Reprise

Selected:
Ghost

Ghost

Popestar

Loma Vista

Selected:
Gojira

Gojira

Magma

Roadrunner

Selected:
Meshuggah

Meshuggah

The Violent Sleep Of Reason

Nuclear Blast

Selected:
Opeth

Opeth

Sorceress

Moderbolaget / Nuclear Blast

Best Festival

Open to any UK festival to have played host to live heavy music between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Selected:
2000 Trees Festival

2000 Trees Festival

Cheltenham

Selected:
ArcTanGent

ArcTanGent

Compton Martin

Selected:
Bloodstock Festival

Bloodstock Festival

Derby

Selected:
Desertfest

Desertfest

London

Selected:
Download Festival

Download Festival

Donington

Selected:
Reading & Leeds Festival

Reading & Leeds Festival

Reading / Leeds

Selected:
Slam Dunk Festival

Slam Dunk Festival

Birmingham / Hatfield / Leeds

Best Photographer

Open to any photographer to have had live or studio photography published by a UK magazine or website between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Selected:
Tom Barnes

Tom Barnes

Selected:
Corrine Cumming

Corrine Cumming

Selected:
Ben Gibson

Ben Gibson

Selected:
Ross Halfin

Ross Halfin

Selected:
Paul Harries

Paul Harries

Selected:
Jennifer McCord

Jennifer McCord

Selected:
John McMurtrie

John McMurtrie

Best Venue

Open to any UK venue to have played host to live heavy music between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Selected:
Black Heart

Black Heart

Camden

Selected:
The Dome

The Dome

Tufnell Park

Selected:
KOKO

KOKO

Camden

Selected:
O2 Academy Brixton

O2 Academy Brixton

Brixton

Selected:
O2 Forum Kentish Town

O2 Forum Kentish Town

Kentish Town

Selected:
Rock City

Rock City

Nottingham

Selected:
The Underworld

The Underworld

Camden

Best Breakthrough Band

Open to any artist from to have made their debut release (single, EP or album) in the UK between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Presented by

Selected:
Black Peaks

Black Peaks

Easy Life

Selected:
Black Foxxes

Black Foxxes

Universal

Selected:
Casey

Casey

Hassle

Selected:
Dead!

Dead!

Infectious

Selected:
I Prevail

I Prevail

Fearless

Selected:
Venom Prison

Venom Prison

Prosthetic

Selected:
Zeal & Ardor

Zeal & Ardor

Radicalis / MVKA

Best Producer

Open to the producer of any single, EP or album released in the UK between 1 January 2016 and 31st December 2016

Selected:
Tom Dalgety

Tom Dalgety

Selected:
John Feldmann

John Feldmann

Selected:
Greg Fidelman

Greg Fidelman

Selected:
Matt Hyde

Matt Hyde

Selected:
Dan Lancaster

Dan Lancaster

Selected:
Fredrik Nordström & Henrik Udd

Fredrik Nordström & Henrik Udd

Selected:
Will Putney

Will Putney

Confirm your votes and enter the draw for tickets

To confirm your votes, please enter your name and email address below. If you are over 18 you will be automatically entered into the draw to win a pair of tickets to the Heavy Music Awards at House of Vans London on 24 August 2017*. If you are under 18, your votes will still be counted - if you are selected an alternative prize will be supplied.

Enter your details